The total world potato production is estimated at 388,191,000 tonnes in 2017 (Source: FAOSTAT, 2019)

The world potato sector is undergoing major changes.

Until the early 1990s, most potatoes were grown and consumed in Europe, North America and countries of the former Soviet Union.

Since then, there has been a dramatic increase in potato production and demand in Asia, Africa and Latin America, where output rose from less than 30 million tonnes in the early 1960s to more than 165 million tonnes in 2007.

FAO data show that in 2005, for the first time, the developing world's potato production exceeded that of the developed world.

China is now the biggest potato producer, and almost a third of all potatoes is harvested in China and India.

(Click to enlarge)

Where are potatoes grown? Geographical distribution of potato cultivation around the world (Source: RTB Maps)

Top 25 Potato Producing Countries
RankNamePotato Production in 2017 in tonnes
1 China99205600
2 India48605000
3 Russian Federation29590000
4 Ukraine22208200
5 United States20017400
6 Germany11720000
7 Bangladesh10216000
8 Poland9171730
9 Germany8950000
10 Netherlands7391880
11 France7342200
12 Belarus6414760
13 United Kingdom6218000
14 France6121000
15 Iran5102340
16 Belgium5035000
17 Turkey4800000
18 Peru4776290
19 United Kingdom4751000
20 Algeria4606400
21 Belgium4416660
22 Canada4410830
23 Egypt4325480
24 Pakistan4142400
25 Netherlands4078000
Agricultural Statistics World
Potato Production in 2008 :329922000.00tonnesAggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
Potato Seed in 2008 :31301000.00tonnesAggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
Potato Area Harvested in 2008 :18167000.00HaAggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
Potato Processed in 2008 :11640000.00tonnesAggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
Potato Yield in 2008 :181605.00Hg/HaCalculated data
Potato Production in 2007 :323912000.00tonnesAggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
Potato Seed in 2007 :30743400.00tonnesAggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
Consumption Statistics World
Sweet Potatoes , Consumption (Crop Equivalent) in 1984:17.40kg/capita/yearSweet Potatoes
Potatoes (Fresh and Processed) , Consumption (Crop Equivalent) in 1983:27.23kg/capita/yearPotatoes (Fresh and Processed)
Sweet Potatoes , Consumption (Crop Equivalent) in 1983:19.12kg/capita/yearSweet Potatoes
Potatoes (Fresh and Processed) , Consumption (Crop Equivalent) in 1982:27.97kg/capita/yearPotatoes (Fresh and Processed)
Sweet Potatoes , Consumption (Crop Equivalent) in 1982:19.43kg/capita/yearSweet Potatoes
Potatoes (Fresh and Processed) , Consumption (Crop Equivalent) in 1981:27.62kg/capita/yearPotatoes (Fresh and Processed)
Sweet Potatoes , Consumption (Crop Equivalent) in 1981:19.34kg/capita/yearSweet Potatoes
Help